Programme
    
pixelcorner-cour

pixelCelebration of 20 years of the Court of First Instance
of the European Communities

25 September 2009

 
  

 From 20 to 2020
Building the CFI of tomorrow on solid foundations

 
    
 

brique

  
   
   
   

Programme

10:00 :
Welcome speeches
Mr Vassilios SkourisDiscours en français, President of the Court of Justice, and Mr Marc Jaeger Discours en français, President of the Court of First Instance
(Main Courtroom of the original Palais of the Court of Justice)

 

10:30 - 12:30 :
Workshops
(Courtrooms of the original Palais of the Court of Justice)

 Workshop
'Quality of Justice'
Workshop
'Access to Justice'
 

Workshop chairman :
Jean-Marc Sauvé Discours en français
(Vice-President of the French Conseil d'État)

Theme :
Quality of justice - Quality criteria

Workshop chairman :
Jürgen SchwarzeSpeech in English
(Professor at Freiburg University)

Theme :
Access to the courts under the rule of law

Speaker :
Georges Ravarani Discours en français
(President of the Administrative Court of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg)

Speaker :
Mario Siragusa Speech in English
(Lawyer, Rome)
Speaker :
Péter Paczolay Speech in English
(President of the Hungarian Constitutional Court)
Speaker :
Josef Bejček Speech in English
(Professor at Brno University)
Speaker :
Marc Pittie Discours en français
(Lawyer, Brussels)
Speaker :
Alice Guimaraes-Purokoski Speech in English
(Director of the European litigation unit at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland)

    

14:30 - 16:00 :
Continuation of the proceedings
(Courtrooms of the original Palais of the Court of Justice)

 Workshop
'Quality of Justice'
Workshop
'Access to Justice'
 

Main speaker :
Anthony M. Collins Speech in English
(Barrister, Dublin)

Theme :
The time factor in proceedings

Main speaker :
Paul Lasok Speech in English
(Barrister, London)

Theme :
Nature of judicial control

Speaker :
Carlos J. Moreiro GonzálezSpeech in English
(Professor at the Carlos III University of Madrid)
Speaker :
Clemens Jabloner Speech in English
(President of the Austrian Supreme Administrative Court)
Speaker :
Anna Falk Speech in English
(Agent of the Government representing Sweden before the Court of Justice)
Speaker :
Luis Miguel Pais Antunes Speech in English
(Lawyer, Lisbon)

    

16:30 - 17:15 :
Joint meeting of the two workshops
Presentation of the proceedings by the rapporteurs
(Main Courtroom of the original Palais of the Court of Justice)

  • Workshop 'Quality of Justice'  
    Rapporteur :
    Onno BrouwerSpeech in English (Lawyer, Amsterdam, and President of the CCBE delegation to the Court of Justice)
      
  • Workshop 'Access to Justice'
    Rapporteur :
    Lembit UiboSpeech in English (Director of the Community litigation Division at the Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

 

18:00 :
Formal closing session in the presence of HRH Grand Duke Henri and HRH Hereditary Grand Duke Guillaume
Speeches :

Mr François Biltgen Discours en français, Minister for Justice of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Mr Jean-Luc Dehaene Discours en français, Member of the European Parliament

Mr Marc Jaeger Discours en français, President of the Court of First Instance
(Main Courtroom of the original Palais of the Court of Justice)